Case Brief: CIT v. Motors and General Stores(P) Ltd.
The Legal Lock

| NAME OF THE CASE | Commissioner of Income Tax, Hyderabad v. Motors and General Stores |
| CITATION | 1968 AIR 2001967 SCR (3) 87 |
| DATE OF JUDGMENT | May 02, 1967 |
| PETITIONER | Commissioner of Income Tax, Hyderabad |
| RESPONDENT | Motor and General Stores (P) Ltd. |
| BENCH/JUDGE | V. Ramaswami; J.C. Shah; SM Sikri |
| STATUTES INVOLVED | Indian Income Tax Act, 1922Companies Act, 1913Indian Contract Act, 1872 |
| IMPORTANT SECTIONS/ARTICLE | Section 2(4) of Indian Income Tax Act, 1922Section 4 of Indian Income Tax Act,1922 Section 10 of Indian Income Tax Act, 1922 |
Facts of the Case:
In the given case, the respondent Motor and General Stores(P) Ltd, was a private company which owned a cinema house named ‘Sree Rama Talkies' which was located at Chikkavaram, Hyderabad. The aforesaid company entered into an agreement with the Rajah of Bobbili to transfer the cinema house to him, which included furniture, building, other equipments, machinery as well as the goodwill of the cinema house.
However, the assessee company(owner of the cinema house) transferred the property to the Bobbili estate Pvt. Ltd. (a company controlled by the Rajah of Bobbili) instead of the Rajah of Bobbili. The transfer took place not in cash, but instead return for cumulative preference shares(a type of security), having the worth of Rs. 1,20,000.
Thereby, a resolution was passed on 9th September, 1995 by the Board of Directors which gave authorisation to the Managing Directors to negotiate a sale on the cinema house's assets. Therefore the deal was allowed by the company's Board. Therefore, on that same day an agreement was signed to transfer the cinema business in exchange for shares and not money(as was decided).
However, the issue arose when the Income Tax Officer (ITO) stated this as a sale of property, rather than the transfer of such and hence taxed the company on the profits that they would make. However, the company contended, stating that it was a mere transfer of company business rather than sale of it. Therefore, it was held by them that the tax rule would not apply to them under the Income Tax Act of 1922. It was held that the transaction didn’t take place using money/cash.
The case moved to the first appeal authority (AAC) which ruled in favor of the Income Tax Officer. But, the tribunal, as well as the High Court, where the decision of AAC was further challenged, decided in favour of the company, upholding the agreement as a transfer rather than a sale of the company business. This decision of the High Court was again challenged to the Supreme Court, where the apex court gave the final verdict. The Supreme Court opined again in favour of the company. It held that since no monetary/cash transaction took place, and simply the shares were given in return, the agreement would fall under the purview of transfer of company business. Therefore, the Supreme Court ordered that no tax would be incurred upon the company, siding the fact that the company would be governed under Income Tax Act of 1922.
This case had fairly distinguished between the ‘transfer of property’ and 'sale of property’ under the Income Tax Act of 1922. The major area of contention lied in how transaction took place(nature of transaction) and accordingly whether the party would be governed under the Income Tax Act of 1922 or not. The argument raised when the Income Tax Officer (ITO) claimed tax on the profits that the company would make.
Provisions Involved:
There are few major provisions mainly guiding the following case. They are:
- Section 10(2) (vii) of Income Tax Act, 1922
- Section 4 of Income Tax Act, 1922
- Section 2(4) of Income Tax Act, 1922
- Section 2(6) of Income Tax Act, 1922
Issues involved:
There are few issues that were broadly decided in this case. The following are:
- Whether the following agreement to be considered as ‘sale' or ‘transfer’ of company business
- Whether the profits of the shares to be taxed under Section 10(2) (vii) of the Income Tax Act, 1922
- Can a transaction be held as ‘sale' even if there was no cash involved
Arguments from the Petitioner’s side:
The learned counsel, representing the case on behalf of the petitioner (Commissioner of Income Tax, Hyderabad) held that the following transfer of the cinema house, Sree Rama Talkies was a sale and not to be considered as a transfer. The exchange involved a consideration of Rs. 1,20,000 in the form of preference shares, even though not in the form of direct cash. Therefore, the exchange in the form of preference shares would still be considered as a sale, because the nature of transaction doesn’t change the inherent nature of the agreement.
It was even held by the learned counsel that, on 9th September 1955, the board of directors had clearly stated about their intention to sale the company house, rather that transferring it, which substantiated the argument of the petitioner. The sale value of an amount of Rs. 1,20,000 was higher than the written down value. Therefore the difference in the amount would be considered under ‘profits’ incurred from the shares of the company house, which was to be taxed under Section 10(2)(vii) of the Income Tax Act of 1922.
Therefore, the petitioner side relied on the overall process of the transaction rather than overview about the nature of transaction, clearly stating the reason for considering to tax the profits incurred from the cinema house.
Arguments from the Respondent’s side:
The learned counsel representing the respondent side, defended the argument upheld by the petitioner side. The counsel countered the facts put forward by the petitioner’s counsel. The major point of contention was to state that the transaction was under the preview of transfer of assets, rather than sale of shares. The whole transaction lacked any monetary use, rather got fully paid in form of cumulative preference shares in another company. The counsel relied on the nature if the transaction and held that the court must focus on the nature of transaction, unless there was presence of any fraud or bad faith involved in the process.
It was held by the counsel that the economic substance doesn’t denote the taxation charge that would be imposed upon the profits, rather majorly should focus on the legal nature of the transaction process. Therefore, Section 10(2) (vii) of Income Tax Act, 1922 would not apply in the given case and thereby nullified the arguments of the other side. Further, the respondent side relied on various legal precedents and previously held decisions to provide weight to the arguments.
Judgment Pronounced:
The case was decided by the apex court which ruled in favour of the respondent, clearly stating that the following transfer would not fall under the provisions of Income Tax Act, 1922. The court held that in instances, where there was absence of mala fide intention, fraudulent nature, coercion involved, the Income Tax must be determined with respect to the nature of the transaction process. Here, in this case, the nature of transaction denoted that it was a transfer of the shares if cinema house, rather the sale of it. Therefore, the commissioner of the income tax was not entitled to receive the amount of Rs. 43,568 as the taxable profits on the profits of the business house.
The assessee had paid in the form of cumulative preference shares and not in cash was enough to prove the transaction process as simple transfer of property. Since, no real sale took place in the form of money/cash, the profits of the business house would not be taxed under Section 10(2) (vii) of the Income Tax Act,1922, as was opined by the apex court. It’s the rights and obligations created in the agreement that determine whether tax to be imposed, rather than simply looking at the economic substance, in a case. The court even relied on previous cases like Bank of Chettinad Ltd. V CIT and Duke of Westminster’s case as a form of precedent which even stated that the nature and form of deed agreement shall be taken into utmost consideration, unless there was any presence of fraud in the transaction process.
Therefore, the court conclusively ruled in favour of the assessee company and dismissed the appeal with costs. The petitioner was directed to pay for the legal costs incurred to proceed with the case by the respondent party.
Conclusion
In conclusion, this above mentioned case clearly determined the difference between the transfer and sale of property under Income Tax Act. The court majorly stressed on the nature of the transaction to determine whether tax would be imposed on the profits that would be incurred by the company house named Sree Rama Talkies.
This case was eventually held as a landmark decision of the apex court which aided in deciding later cases as well. The judgment stressed on the importance of statutory definitions of the act based on legal documentations of transaction.
More to Read
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. v. Cherian Varkey Construction Co. (P) Ltd. — (2010) 8 SCC 24
case briefs
Bharat Aluminium Co. v. Kaiser Aluminium Technical Services Inc. (BALCO) — (2012) 9 SCC 552
case briefs
Salem Advocate Bar Association, Tamil Nadu v. Union of India — (2005) 6 SCC 344
case briefs
Mankastu Impex Private Limited vs Airvisual Limited
case briefs
BGS SGS Soma JV v. NHPC Ltd. — (2020) 4 SCC 234
case briefs
Union of India v. Popular Construction Co., (2001) 8SCC 470
case briefs